Privacy policy at ecocoach – briefly explained

The operation of an intelligent house or an intelligent dwelling is impossible to achieve "dataless". ecocoach (in the following "we", "us") is aware of this fact. That is why we use the best technical solutions currently available on the market and take organizational measures to protect your data. Continuing education and training for our employees ensure that we are and remain up-to-date even in a legally and technologically rapidly changing environment.

Contact information

Companyecocoach AG
AddressGersauerstrasse 71
6440 Brunnen, Switzerland
Contact+ 41 41 811 41 41
info@ecocoach.com (general)
privacy@ecocoach.com (data protection)
Webwww.ecocoach.com/

Scope

The following privacy policy is applicable to ecocoach AG. It is also applicable to its internal divisions existing today and to be created in the future as well as its subsidiaries existing today and to be created in the future.

Processing purpose

Personal data is only processed if this is necessary for the provision of a service. Our free newsletter will only be sent with the express permission of the recipient. The recipient can unsubscribe at any time via a direct link in each newsletter.

Legal basis for data processing

When processing your personal data, we observe all relevant regulations at all levels. Particularly, we observe the processing principles pursuant to article 4 of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG). Furthermore, we observe the provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter GDPR) and process personal data only in fulfillment of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Storage time

To provide our services optimally, personal data can be stored during the duration of the business relationship. This is necessary, especially for carrying out comparison functions or to consult the contracting party on energy optimization. A longer storage period is reserved due to local statutory provisions in accordance with article 6 lit. c GDPR or the principle of proportionality in accordance with article 4 DSG.

Recipients of data

Personal data will not be passed on to third parties as clear data. Apart from order and order data, authorizations and ownership relationships, which must necessarily be linked to a person or to an e-mail address to fulfill their function, there is no connection between data and individual business partners or users. In the event of a change of owner or tenant, the data linked to the control system is transferred to the next owner or tenant. In this case, we reserve the right to store legal, tax or billing data in accordance with local legislation or, in the case of tenants, in accordance with the deadlines communicated by the landlord. For further information concerning our usage of cookies, we refer to our cookie policy.

Data security

We have taken various measures to ensure the security of your data according to the latest findings. Data communication from your web server or end device to the cloud is exclusively encrypted. Communication between the PLC and the cloud system also takes place exclusively on encrypted channels. The databases used for data storage are encrypted as well. The registration to the app as well as to the newsletter takes place via double authentication. By doing so we ensure that only the owner of the address really gets access to the app or the newsletter. Our server location is in Europe where stringent and newly updated (in May 2018) data protection laws apply.

Rights of the data subject

The GDPR grants certain rights to persons whose personal data are processed. Data subjects can inquire which data about them are stored, can revoke their consent at any time with effect for the future, restrict the processing of the data, have the data deleted within the limits of the GDPR or export the data to another data controller within the limits of the GDPR. The withdrawal of consent, the refusal to provide the necessary information, the restriction of data processing or the denial of the usage of cookies according to our cookie policy can lead to restrictions in product use or to the termination of the contractual relationship by us.

More detailed information

More detailed and comprehensive information about our data protection policy and our measures taken can be found at protection policy. If there questions still left unanswered please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@ecocoach.com.